DAZ Render Problems

Various informations and discussions about DAZ Studio
Post Reply
Pinkwitch
Visitor
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:22 pm

DAZ Render Problems

Post by Pinkwitch » Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:25 pm

Hi, I'm using DAZ....

My computer failed me, and I had to install DAZ & it's content from scratch...
Now, I'm building a scene, and all's ok... But when I render it... The lil render box appear... Stays at 0%, DON'T RENDER, and then dissapear...
PLEASE help me... it's driving me insane! :oops:

Hugs
Jo

User avatar
Lakys
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:30 am
Contact:

Post by Lakys » Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:48 pm

Hi,

I assume you are using DAZ Studio*. May you indicate which version is it?

Concerning the render, could you let us know which render options you use? Is it OpenGL render, or 3Delight?

Otherwise, concerning your computer failure, have you reinstalled all the operating system? Is it the same one? Have you reinstalled the latest video drivers?

I would be glad to help further in order to troubleshoot the cause of the problem, but I need more clues of what you did, installed, etc. ;)

Good luck.


(*) This thread will then be moved to most appropriate forum.

Pinkwitch
Visitor
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:22 pm

Post by Pinkwitch » Thu Apr 23, 2009 7:28 am

Hi, and thanks for the reply.

I've restored my computer back to it's factory default [like when you've bought it] with the help of Technical Service [where I bought it]
Then I went to DAZ & installed Daz Studio 2.3
Then I re installed all my goodies I've bought...

My Rendering Settings is as follows:

In General: 3 Delight
Render Style: Normal
Preset: Display Standard/Cine 35mm [4:3]
Pixel Dimensions: 2000 x 1500
Still Image & Active Viewpoint's clicked

In Advanced: Open GL Shader is clicked and set at 2

Bucket order: Horizontal
Bucksize: 18
Max Ray Trance Depth: 6
Pixel Sample [X]: 4
Pixel Sample [Y]: 4
Shadow Samples: 16

Keep Shadows are clicked...

I'm using windows XP...

I hope this will put you in a possition to help me... Please also remember that I'm NOT truely computer literate...lol

Thanx again
[/img]

User avatar
Lakys
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:30 am
Contact:

Post by Lakys » Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:06 am

Hi,

have you tried to render something really simple?

Just like creating a new scene with just a sphere primitive?
Then pressing the render button?

Still, which version of DAZ Studio is it?

Pinkwitch
Visitor
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:22 pm

Post by Pinkwitch » Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:12 am

Using DAZ Studio 2.3

Not even something simple will render...

User avatar
Lakys
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:30 am
Contact:

Post by Lakys » Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:17 am

Pinkwitch wrote:Using DAZ Studio 2.3
well there were plenty of DAZ Studio 2.3.x.x which x.x is it?
Not even something simple will render...
In the case you select 3Delight and that it failed, I would suggest you to uninstall and reinstall DAZ Studio software. Maybe, try one of the latest build 2.3.x (even beta).

Let me know how it works out.

Pinkwitch
Visitor
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:22 pm

Post by Pinkwitch » Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:49 am

I have re installed the program, and it's working now!
Thanx ever so much for ur help! :D

User avatar
Lakys
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:30 am
Contact:

Post by Lakys » Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:51 am

Pinkwitch wrote:I have re installed the program, and it's working now!
Thanx ever so much for ur help! :D
I am glad. :)

Have fun!

Post Reply

Return to “DAZ Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest