Getting started with Silo 2.1 Trial

Silo is 3D modeller edited by Nevercenter Ltd. Co.
Post Reply
User avatar
Lakys
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:30 am
Contact:

Getting started with Silo 2.1 Trial

Post by Lakys » Sun Nov 23, 2008 5:39 pm

First of all take the time to download and to install Silo 2.

It should take less than a couple of minutes if you have some broadband internet connection.

User avatar
Lakys
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:30 am
Contact:

Launching Silo the first time

Post by Lakys » Sun Nov 23, 2008 5:44 pm

When you open Silo for the first time, it comes with that man model:

Oh so few polygons, not looking that good... why that? (to be continued...)
Attachments
silo01.jpg
Just after launch... Silo 2 with our guy.
silo01.jpg (60.4 KiB) Viewed 697 times

User avatar
Lakys
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:30 am
Contact:

First contact with the interface

Post by Lakys » Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:25 pm

You can move into the 3D view using your mouse left (rotate), center (transalate) or right/wheel (zoom) boutton while also pressing ALT key.

It is fast just like version 1.0, which is good.

Ok let's be back to our guy.

Open the top menu Subvision and select Subdivide (or key C), repeat it 3 times. You can reverse it using menu Subdivision > Unsubdivide. Now we get many more facets allowing to refine the mesh. So the ugly mesh with facet becomes cool.

Well, that's my favorite features since the first Silo's version. ;)

But before testing SubD, displacement painting, more, let's go back to the basic.
Attachments
silo02.jpg
Subdivision and there is a cool smoothy guy.
silo02.jpg (68.19 KiB) Viewed 693 times

User avatar
Lakys
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:30 am
Contact:

Basic - Creating a cube

Post by Lakys » Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:45 pm

Well, the funny thing with a modeler tool and me is that I know in the first seconds whether I shall like it or not.

Ok let start with a new scene. It can be done with menu File > New Scene or Key N.

So how can I create a cube?
Either:
- Go to menu Create > Cube
or
- Right click on the background, and then Create > Cube
or
- Press ALT+C (not C as it is SubD)

At least many ways to do the same thing which could fit several user habbits.

And you got your cube, drag and drop it using the blue, green, and red arrows.


Let's move a face now, on the bottom icon bar, click on the third icon to the left, Face Selection Mode.

Now pickup one of the cube face and move it using the arrows.

When you create a thing, you also have an Opt click able text at the right of the menu, which opens a panel prompting dimensions, size, number of segments, etc, with a create button. Convenient? Well, a another way to make cubic things.

Ok so far, so good... (to be continued).
Attachments
silo03.jpg
My cube !!!
silo03.jpg (54.38 KiB) Viewed 683 times
silo04.jpg
Moving a face
silo04.jpg (54.54 KiB) Viewed 683 times
silo05.jpg
Custom cubes with Opt, with dimensions, segment options...
silo05.jpg (62.68 KiB) Viewed 683 times

User avatar
Lakys
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:30 am
Contact:

Recent project made with Silo 2 Trial

Post by Lakys » Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:34 am

I have worked recently on a little project that I designed with Silo.

Here is a render made using DAZ Studio.
Attachments
rendu01F.jpg
rendu01F.jpg (250.49 KiB) Viewed 638 times

Post Reply

Return to “Silo”